LOCATION ANALYTICS SIMPLIFIED

SenseIQ Privacy Policy

Reason: SenseIQ is committed to providing confidentiality in respect of any personal information that is collected and may identify an individual.

Purpose: This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to users in respect of how we gather, use, disclose and manage Personal information.

Personal information can be defined as anything that can be used to identify an individual.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) provides the legal framework for privacy in Australia. The Act includes a number of national privacy principles. The Act oversees and regulates the collection, use and disclosure of people’s private information and who is responsible if there is a violation. The object of the Act is to promote the protection of the privacy of individuals and to promote responsible and transparent handling of personal information by entities.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://www.sense-iq.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Sense IQ Pty. Ltd.
Postal Address: 21 Macon St., Birtinya QLD 4575
info@sense-iq.com.au

ABN 88641130092

senseiq logo

LOCATION ANALYTICS SIMPLIFIED

senseiq logo

LAUNCHING SOON

Reserve your
Free Trial now

Complete this form and we’ll contact you when SenseIQ launches

For more information:
info@sense-iq.com.au

Video used on this site is the copyright of respected owners:
Cafe Videos: mixkit.co Gym treadmill: pexels.com

Contact us

Please complete the form or email us for more information:
info@sense-iq.com.au

How we help

We apply the power of advanced analytics to help you find the best location for your business

01.

Analyse Suburbs

We analyse demographic data to create a picture of your local customer base.

02.

Find matching locale

Within the suburb we find locations that are proven to be suitable for your business type.

03.

Match properties

We scan & match suitable locations to available properties that match your business needs and give you the best chance of success.

04.

Enriched Data Analysis

We enrich demographic & marketplace datasets for  supporting business  environment analysis for a location.

05.

Meaningful Insights

We give you a rich  understanding on recommended locations in a report.

06.

Easy & Affordable

We believe that data science insights should benefit all businesses not just for the big end of the town. 

Sign up and we’ll contact you when SenseIQ launches

Login to your account